AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL SOUTH AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY

 

Amnesty International South Africa values its relationship with you and other users of this website. It has thus created this policy to confirm its commitment to protecting your personal information that may be collected during your use of this website. Kindly read it carefully to understand how we collect, use and process your personal information.

This policy is effective as of 17 August 2016. Amnesty International South Africa may make changes to this policy from time to time and the updated policy will take effect immediately upon uploading to our website. Kindly verify the effective date of the policy to confirm whether changes have been made since your last visit to the website.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for users of this website and applies, where relevant, to instances where we physically collect your personal information.

 

Consent

By using this website you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Amnesty International South Africa may change the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Amnesty International South Africa website will be on the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

 

What types of information do we collect and store?

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the Amnesty International South Africa website. You can access most of the pages on the Amnesty International South Africa website without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers collect anonymous logs during user visits to the Amnesty International South Africa website which provide valuable information for improving it in the future.

We do not collect personal information (such as your name, address, phone number and email address) on the Amnesty International website unless you choose to provide it. For example, where you express an interest in joining or donating to Amnesty International South Africa, sign a petition or email action or subscribe to our email updates. If you apply for a job or volunteer role at Amnesty International South Africa we will collect information so that we can process your application and assess your suitability for the role.

 

How do we use information collected?

Your personal information will be retained by Amnesty International South Africa and its service providers in a secure environment, will be kept confidential, and will only be used in connection with the purpose for which it is submitted, or as otherwise explained on our website or as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. For example, personal information submitted for the purpose of making a donation will be used to process that donation and personal information submitted with an expression of interest in joining Amnesty International South Africa will be used to action your specified expression of interest.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate security measures to ensure that we keep your information secure and with due care in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. However the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure, so while we do our best to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to the Amnesty International South Africa website.

 

Sharing of your personal information

The information you provide will not be sold or rented nor will it be shared with third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to disclose the information by law or in the following circumstances:

  1. Sharing with Amnesty international Sections and Structures. In addition to Amnesty International South Africa, there is Amnesty International Limited and several Amnesty International Sections and Structures around the world. An Amnesty International Section is a formally constituted body which carries out Amnesty International’s work in a given country, state, territory or region. Similarly, an Amnesty International Structure is a national or regional body established by Amnesty International to promote and implement Amnesty international’s vision and missions. Amnesty International South Africa may share your personal information with Amnesty International Sections and Structures located around the world, who may then use your personal information in connection with their activities related to Amnesty International or about Amnesty International activities in general. For example, if you have expressed an interest in joining Amnesty International or sign a petition, we may share your contact details with your local group.
  2. Hosting and processing: the Amnesty International South Africa website is hosted by a third party service provider and therefore any personal details you submit through our website may be processed by that third party service provider. We may also use other third parties to process your personal details. For example, such third parties may process your personal information to action expressions of interest to join Amnesty International South Africa, process donations to Amnesty International South Africa on our behalf or process and forward mailing information for users sign up to our online actions and/or choose to subscribe to our email updates. All of these third party service providers will process your personal information only on Amnesty International South Africa’s behalf and will be bound either by current privacy laws or the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 when it comes into full effect.
  3. Payment processing and fraud: Where submitted, your card details may be disclosed to banks or relevant financial institutions to arrange payments. In the case of a suspected fraudulent transaction, your details may be further disclosed for the sole purpose of performing further checks.

 

 

Accessing your personal information

You may have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct that information or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, either under current privacy laws or the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 when it comes into full effect. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy contact us on the contact details at the bottom

We endeavour to respond to all requests within 48 hours.

You may be charged a reasonable copying fee if you request copies of records. We will inform you of the current fee on request you.

 

Amnesty International South Africa

Address: No 3 Glenhove Road, Rosebank

Telephone: 0112836000

Email: info@amnesty.org.za

Attention: Enquiries